A Memorial to a Little Slave Girl - Balch-Senterwood Cemetery - Alvarado, TX
14S E 667759 N 3586617
A memorial to a little slave girl, killed by a bear in 1856, stands in Balch-Senterwood Cemetery, Alvarado, TX.

Findagrave has some information that complements the reference to this little girl on the Texas Historical Marker at the front of the cemetery:

A little slave girl owed by the George Sigler family was spreading laundry to dry on the bushes and was killed by a black bear early one morning in 1856. Her screams echoed through the little creek valley. Men from all around the area raced vainly trying to help her. She was buried just across the fence from the community cemetery, making hers the first grave in the area to become the Senterwood Cemetery.

The memorial is simple, standing at the back of the cemetery. Today, we're more enlightened than they were in 1856, and while Balch-Senterwood and adjacent Balch Cemetery (the "community cemetery" referenced above) are still considered to be separate cemeteries, one can pass between the two easily via a path near the memorial. The memorial says:

A Memorial To
A Little Slave Girl