National Academy of Sciences - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322409 N 4306864
Non-profit organization that serves to advise the country in the areas of science, engineering, and medicine. Headquarters building located along the Mall in Washington, D.C.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The National Academy of Sciences stands at the extreme western end of Constitution Avenue, facing Potomac Park and the Lincoln Memorial.  The academy is designed to serve two main functions: To advise the Government on scientific matters, and to stimulate research by providing a forum for the leading representatives of American science.  The academy also disposes of certain research funds, awards and medals...

The academy was chartered by act of Congress in 1863, at the height of the Civil War, as a self-perpetuating body of 50 members who were to serve without compensation and carry out scientific research at the request and at the expense of the Government.  by subsequent amendment the academy was authorized to receive bequests and donations to further scientific investigation according to purposes named by the donors.  Another amendment repealed the statutory limitation on the number of members, thus allowing the academy to expand its size so that it could adequately represent all sections of science in its current membership.  Today 15 new members are chosen annually from nominations approved by the respective sections.  The present membership limit is 300, the actual membership in 1936 being 276...

The National Academy Building was designed by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue, architect of the Public Library in Los Angeles and the State Capitol a Lincoln, Nebr.  The cornerstone was laid in the fall of 1922, and the building dedicated by President Coolidge in April 1924.  The plan of the academy allows for future expansion, the present structure--260 feet long and 140 feet deep--forming one side of an uncompleted square.   The site cost $185,000, raised by private subscription and the building $1,450,000 defrayed from a fund of $5,000,000 set aside by the Carnegie Corporation of  New York for the academy.

The architect favored a site on the summit of Sixteenth Street, a mile form the White House, in the hope of avoiding the arbitrary and symmetrical plan imposed by the location.  Here, too, he was faced with the problem of harmonizing his structure with the Lincoln Memorial opposite and the formality of the "Washington scheme" in general.  Thus constrained to be polite among company he disavowed, he nevertheless achieved a building of singular distinction and freedom of design, which avoids the academic classicism characteristic of so much of Washington architecture by combining a modern structure with a free treatment of Greek detail.

The facade of white Dover marble, effectively accented by strong window motifs in green bronze, is gracious and dignified.  By treating the third story as an attic ave a delicate cornice, he achieved a composition of unusual simplicity.  Large wall surfaces, and refinement of detail, enhance this effect.  The string use of bronze is repeated in the embossed entrance doors, depicting eight episodes in the history of science, and in the cresting of alternating owl and lynx (symbolizing wisdom and observation) above the attic story.  The bas-reliefs above the first story windows, by Lee Lawrie, represent a procession of the great figures of science, the Thales and Hippocrates to Gibbs and Maxwell.  A quotation from Aristotle, the the Original Greek, on the value of science embellished the frieze
 - Washington, City and Capital, 1937, pg. 522-526.

The above quotation was taken from a five page section about the National Academy of Science.  The National Academy of  Science now includes about 2,200 members and 400 foreign associates. and it employs a staff of over 1,000.

The National Academy of Sciences maintains multiple buildings around the country.  The National Academy building described in the Guide at  was expanded with a west wing in 1962, a west wing in 1965 and an auditorium in 1970.  Concluding in 2012 the building had undergone an extensive two year renovation and upgrade to its aging infrastructure and restoration of its historic elements.

The building is used for lectures, symposia, exhibition and concerts along with the annual meetings of the National Academy of Science, National Academy of Engineering, and Institute of Medicine.  About 150 employees work at the building.
Book: Washington, DC

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 522-526