Tooele Transcript-Bulletin - Tooele, UT
The Tooele Transcript-Bulletin is a local newspaper, located in the downtown area of Tooele, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Tooele Transcript-Bulletin serves the Tooele valley from its office at 58 North Main Street in Tooele, Utah. The newspaper has been published since 1894.

The Tooele Transcript-Bulletin, About Us section, reads as follows "At the Tooele Transcript Bulletin, we provide up-to-date news and advertising for Tooele County, Utah. Founded in 1894, our twice-weekly newspaper has been serving readers and the community for nearly 120 years.

In addition to the newspaper, we provide a broad range of print, digital and strategy services. Our parent company, Transcript Bulletin Publishing, has in-house graphic designers, photographers, writers, pressmen and technicians that create cool stuff, from print pieces and websites, to signs and graphics. Want your business or organization to be seen in a fresh and exciting way — without busting your budget? We can help. Visit our website at tbpublishing.com."

"The Tooele Transcript-Bulletin is a 114-year-old, twice-weekly (Tuesday and Thursday) newspaper serving Tooele County, Utah and environs. The paper, originally called the Tooele Transcript, was purchased by James Dunn, a Scottish farmer and poet, in 1898 for $20. It has remained in the hands of the Dunn family for several generations since. In 1923, the paper acquired the rival The Tooele Bulletin, and began publishing under the Transcript-Bulletin name. The paper has won awards for editorial excellence over the years, and was named the best non-daily newspaper in Utah by the Society of Professional Journalists Utah Headliners in 2007, 2009 and 2010.

The newspaper's parent company, Transcript Bulletin Publishing, is a printing, publishing and design enterprise serving clients across the USA." Wikipedia