Corliss Stationary Engine - Kettle Falls, WA
Another Corliss engine, a little smaller than the one below.
Location: Washington, United States

The Corliss Engine, designed by American engineer George Henry Corliss, was fitted with rotary valves and variable valve timing, making it about 30% more efficient that conventional engines. This 30% meant a huge cost saving for fuel over the average 50 year life span of an engine.

This large engine seems to have a past. Apparently it was an integral part of the 1892 Chicago World's Fair. A real workhorse, it kept its eight foot flywheel spinning for 50 years or so before it was put out to pasture. You can bet that, after lighting the Chicago World's Fair for a couple of years, it cut a few million board feet of lumber. I wish I had the specs on this engine, but, alas, I do not.

The engine is on display, along with another, smaller engine in Happy Dell Park along the highway in Kettle Falls, WA.

Welcome to Happy Dell Park. Before you lies a historical memorial to another time. This Corliss stationary horizontal steam engine has a colorful and amazing past. From extensive research, it is believed that this steam engine provided the power that lit Chicago's White City Columbia Exposition (World's Fair) from 1892 1894. When the fair closed, the engine was brought by the Michelson family to power a lumber mill in Montana. In the late 1930s it was brought to the Columbia Lumber Company in Kettle Falls. When this mill was purchased by Boise Cascade (plywood plant) this powerful engine was moved to the Lembcke sawmill near the town of Curlew. When that mill was destroyed by fire, this proud engine reached its final retirement. The Kettle Falls Lions Club found the historic power plant, secured ownership, and brought it back to Kettle Falls where it was set up here in 1995. Over the years, parts have been misplaced and even destroyed, but this massive, historic relic of a bygone era stands proud here in our community.
From onsite plaque

Type of Machine: Corliss stationary steam engine