Cascade Falls - Osceola, WI
Informational sign about the nearby Cascade Falls.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Cascade Falls is located on the Southwest corner of Osceola, Wi. Cascade Falls is a cool respite on a hot summer day. There is a small park nearby and 156 stairs to walk down to Osceola Creek and the waterfalls. The St. Croix Valley bluffs rise about the falls and makes for spectacular scenery.

The informational sign reads:

CASCADE FALLS
On May 14, 1884, William Kent and 12 companions stopped on their return journey from St. Croix Falls to explore a creek that rippled through the glen and emptied into the St. Croix River. A beautiful 25-foot waterfall burst upon their vision and they immediately recognized its potential. They staked claim on the waterfall, the glen and the land that later became the Village of Osceola. Located in the heart of downtown Osceola, Cascade Falls is as alluring and picturesque today, as it was when the first settlers found it. The terrain surrounding the falls drops 108 feet from the Osceola Creek to the St. Croix River. The falls was a stop for excursion steamboats in the late 1800's.
Descend the 156 stepls into Wilkie Glen, and follow the trail along the Osceola Creek to the St. Croix River.
This is one of many interpretive signs in the Rivers, Rails and Trails Heritage Area, a project funded in part by a Heritage Tourism grant from the Wisconsin Department of Tourism.
Group that erected the marker: Rivers, Rails and Trails

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: