Deer Park, Washington
11T E 464788 N 5311302
Deer Park is located in Spokane County and as of 2012 had a population of 3,704. The coordinates will take you to City Hall located at 316 E. Crawford Street.
Location: Washington, United States

"The City of Deer Park operates under a Mayor-Council form of government with five elected council members serving 4 year terms.

Citizens are welcome to come and participate in City Council Meetings that are routinely held on the 1st & 3rd Wednesday of every month and begin promptly at 7:00 pm at City Hall.

Deer Park was officially incorporated on June 24, 1908 and was named by surveyors that noticed all the deer grazing in the area.

When we were there we also noticed deer in the area, however there most likely were more hiding due to hunting season at the time.

Deer Park was settled in 1889 when a railroad siding was built for the Spokane Falls & Northern Railway.

The City of Deer Park has a Chamber of Commerce along with Kiwanis, Deer Park Rotary, VFW, Eagles. They annually host events such as: Winterfest, Pumpkin Lane, Settlers Day Parade and Picnic (which is the oldest parade in the State of Washington) and a 4th of July fireworks display.

Deer Park has several parks for outdoor activities which include a public pool and skate park at Swinyard Park and a lighted softball complex for little league through adult leagues.

There are other small parks scattered about the City, and a large seven acre park called Mix Park where numerous weddings, family reunions, and summer concerts are held.

Other features offered in Deer Park are: Deer Park Golf & Country Club an 18 hole golf course and a 300 yard grass driving range and a RV Park, Deer Park Bowl Alley offers 16 lanes, restaurant & game room. In addition to all of this there are Cross Country Ski Trails."
Overall we enjoyed the time spent in Deer Park, and everyone we met was so friendly and helpful.

Deer Park has a Veterian's Memorial Park on Main Street which honors all Veterians from all Wars.