Église saint-Domnin - St Denis Combarnazat - Puy de Dôme
31T E 525880 N 5090183
Church of St. Domnin in the commune of Saint-Denis-Combarnazat in the Puy-de-Dome /\ Église Saint-Domnin sur la commune de Saint-Denis-Combarnazat dans le Puy-de-Dôme
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The church depends primarily on the abbey of La Chaise-Dieu from 1052, but the current building dates from the twelfth century for its oldest parts (especially the polychrome decorations).

L'église dépend d'abord de l'abbaye de la Chaise-Dieu à partir de 1052, mais l'édifice actuel date du XIIème siècle pour ses parties les plus anciennes (en particulier les décors polychromes).
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Restored building not in use