Basilica of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary / Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie - Milevsko (South Bohemia)
33U E 454183 N 5478410
The monumental Romanesque Basilica of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie), convent' church of Milevsko monastery, belongs among the most valuable examples of sacral Romanesque architecture in Czech lands...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The monumental Romanesque Basilica of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary (Bazilika Navštívení Panny Marie), convent' church of Milevsko Premonstratensian monastery, belongs among the most valuable examples of sacral Romanesque architecture in Czech lands.

The construction of the three-aisled Romanesque Basilica of the Visitation of the Virgin Mary with two spires began after 1187. The Romanesque portal you can find on the northern side of the church. In the second half of the 13th century, during the building of the nearby Milevsko monastery, basilica was extended with a Gothic transversal aisle and pentagonal chancel with groined vault

During the second reconstruction, in Baroque style, in the first half of the 17th century was the main aisle vaulted. At the beginning of the 18th century was the basilica's front adjusted in the same style. The current look of the church is from the puristic Romanesque reconstruction at the end of the 19th century. The most recent repairs of the basilica were performed in 1990s.

Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship