Buess Weinbau - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
This winery in the center of Sissach is listed as a heritage site of regional significance.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: Buess is a winery in Sissach, the family business was founded in 1855, the Grade II listed main building dates from 1896. It is located in the center of Sissach.

The property is separated from the main street by the shop and office wing. The representative building with a perron to the main entrance is strongly divided by cornices and other decorative ornaments. The much larger storage and processing area is essential rustic and unrendered, but the layout structure of the walls is continued with distinct colored bricks.

DE: Buess ist eine Weinkellerei in Sissach, der Familienbetrieb wurde 1855 gegründet, das denkmalgeschützte Hauptgebäude stammt aus dem Jahr 1896. Es befindet sich im Ortskern von Sissach.

Die Liegenschaft wird gegen die Hauptstrasse von einem Laden- und Bürotrakt abgeschlossen. Das repräsentative Gebäude mit einer Freitreppe zum Haupteingang ist stark durch Gesimse und andere Ornamente gegliedert. Der wesentlich grössere Lager- und Verarbeitungsbereich ist wesentlich rustikaler und unverputzt, die Aufteilung der Wände wird aber auch hier mit verschieden farbigen Backsteinen weitergeführt.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 7