Carothers Family - Franklin, TN
16S E 517360 N 3978216
This marker is located at the entrance to the Cool Springs Conference Center in Franklin, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

We stayed at a nearby motel and spotted the marker as we were driving around. It is located at the intersection of Carothers Parkway and Corporate Centre Drive. There is no parking at the site itself, but there are places within easy walking distance.

I was not able to find any information about the marker on the web, so all I have is the text of the marker, which follows:

Carothers Family

Robert Carothers, Sr., a Revolutionary War soldier, and his family came to Tennessee from North Carolina in 1791 and were living in Williamson County in 1799. His son James, a War of 1812 veteran, became a prosperous landowner well-known for his nearby Pleasant Exchange Plantation. Robert Carothers, Jr. and his family owned land adjacent to this marker. James' son, Thomas Jefferson Carothers, was a Confederate soldier. James sold his two-story log house to another son, Robert Blake Carothers, who enlarged it. Owned by the Carothers family almost fifty years, this historic Cool Springs House was moved in 1993 from Franklin to Crockett Park in Brentwood.

Cool Springs Real Estate Associates
Williamson County Historical Society, 1998