Bumpass Hell Trail - Lassen Volcanic National Park, California
The CCC constructed Bumpass Hell Trail.

Lassen Volcanic National Park was allocated one of California’s first CCC camps. The 200-man Old Boundary Springs Camp operated each summer from 1933 through 1940. There were also CCC camps at the Sulphur Works (summers of 1934 and 1935) and near the Park Headquarters in Mineral (year round from 1937 to 1942). The CCC crews worked on a wide variety projects including road maintenance campground and small building construction, trail construction, erected fences and engaged in insect control work, fire suppression, fish planting, forest cleanup, landscaping, and roadside cleanup.
The Bumpass Hell Trail was completed about 1935 by CCC crews extended from the main park road to the Bumpass Hell thermal area. The trail work included blasting a route across steep bedrock and talus slope and construction of a view point area overlooking Little Hot Springs Valley.
For more information on the Civilian Conservation Corps' work in Lassen check the park’s administrative history at (visit link)