Dinky - Chester, California
E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker in Chester, California.

E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker at Dinky engine display in Chester, California.
Text of plaque
DINKY
The ‘Dinky,’ a narrow gauge locomotive, was discovered in May 1996 after 82 years at the bottom of Butt Lake. It was used during the 1910-1914 construction of the Almanor and Butt Lake Dams. An H.K. Porter engine, it is thought to be the ‘Eureka’ originally built for the Nevada Mill Company in 1887.
The Dinkys, were stout little earthmovers and haulers at the turn of the century but when work on the dams was completed this one was left to its watery grave. When Butt Lake was partially drained in 1996 for repairs to the dam, the kinky was found in the silt and was meticulously restored.
Dedicated February 6, 6004 (1999) by Las Plumas Del Oro Chapter 8 Vigilantes Outpost No. 1911 of the Ancient & Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.
Rating: