Renaissance portal of Town Hall / Renezancní portál radnice - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 502917 N 5559319
Depicted beautiful stone Renaissance portal is one of architectonic highlights of the Nymburk Town Hall, located in Premyslids Square (Námestí Premyslovcu) in the town' historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Nymburk Town Hall is building with rich arhitectnoic and social history. Original Gothic burgherhouse, standing on this site, was during the years 1524-1546 reconverted into a Renaissance style Town Hall. The house had a Renaissance gable with spires and a main tower with a clock. It faced the square with its arcade and a Renaissance portal, both decorated by murals. The interior rooms were vaulted and adorned by stucco ornamentation and murals on ceilings. In course of time the City Hall was devastated by fire several times - after the 1838 fire the original style disappeared under unsuitable modifications. The arcade was bricked in, windows were made smaller, pilasters divided the rendered forefront. This way adapted building survived until the end of the 1930s when it was radically rehabilitated according to plans by architect Dr. Sláma. His renovation freely revoked the historical character when there were renovated the arcade and Renaissance windows, a new staircase was built in the interior, vaults in the vestibule with a medieval pillar were rehabilitated and the layout was changed on the 1st floor by building new reinforced concrete structures in here. In 1938-1941, a new wing was added to Boleslavská street providing 4 storeys of offices with a basement and an attic. The Town Hall was recently (2003-2004) reconstructed, so You can see it in probably the best conditions in the last 300 years.

Type of material of the door: Steel

Functional door?: Yes