Turecká vež / Turkish Tower - Nymburk (Central Bohemia)
33U E 503017 N 5559186
Historic Nymburk' water tower, called also Turkish Tower (Turecká vež), was built in Renaissance style in the end of the 16th century...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The tower, built in 1597 at the site of the older Gothic wooden water tower close to former right Elbe' river bank, was set as a supply for the south-eastern town' public fountain. The tower, irregular heptagonal structure covered by a small cupola, gain thanks to its unusual design (and political situation at that time...) shortly after finishing the attribute "Turkish". Tower, reconstructed in 1665, 1741 and 2011, served to its original purpose until the second half of the 19th century.

Date of origin:: 1597

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect