Egypitian Art, Broadway Franklin Bldg, NYC, NY
This building has gorgeous detail and artwork, including some Egyptian-influence relief.
Location: New York, United States

This building was built in 1907 as an office tower, and has been converted in the 1990-2000s to include apartments. It is in the Tribeca East Historic District (Tribeca is a named formed from the original title used for the area: "Triangle Below Canal Street", which refers to one of New York's first residential neighborhoods, sometimes called "Lower East Side" in historic documents.)

At the beginning of the nineteenth century, most of the area was owned by the Trinity Church and the Lispenard family, who began selling the property for the development of residential homes. As progress overtook the area, the homes were replaced with commercial and industrial buildings from the mid-nineteenth to the early twentieth centuries. A committee formed to help control the destruction or remodel of the architure of the area, and attempting to preserve the Italian Renaissance-style apartments and lofts that had been built in the 1850s-1860s (some featuring Tuckahoe marble on the face of the buildings), cast iron structures that had been erected in the 1860s-1870s, and also preserve the Romanesque Revival-style buildings that had been built in the 1880s-1890s that featured in brick and case stone consruction that was common in the TriBeCa neighborhood.

This building has been known by various names. Currently it is called the Broadway Franklin Building, but has also been called the Collect Pond House Apartments (a nod to the pond that was located across nearby Lafayette Street, the pond which later became a sinkhole). It has also been called the Bernard Semel building.

Architect: Frederick C. Browne
Number of stories: 12