Mestské opevnení / City Walls - Beroun (Central Bohemia)
33U E 433557 N 5534853
The depicted preserved parts of the medieval Beroun' city walls are perfecly visible at the crossing of "Hradební" and "Slapská" streets in Beroun historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The history of the city fortification began at the same time as Beroun’s promotion to Royal town in 1295. 37 towers and two tower gates were built into the main 7 meter-high wall, which also features battlements. During the 15th and 16th centuries, the ramparts were reinforced by projecting bastions. Nowadays, a relatively long southern section of the main fortification (and also two lonely tower gates, the Prague Gate and the Plzen Gate, which both are not part of this waymark) remain preserved.

Type: Ruin

Fee: free access