1612 - Portal of Jenštejn House / Portál Jenštejnského domu (Beroun, Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The depicted year 1612 you can find on the beautiful marble portal of Renaissance Jenštejn House (Jenštejnský dum), located in Husovo námestí (Hus Square) in Beroun. Jenštejn House is the most valuable town's burgherhouse and nowadays serves as a seat of Bohemian Karst Museum (Muzeum Ceského krasu).

The Jenštejn House, named after its owner and builder, Jindrich Cížek of Jenštejn. Jindrich Cížek, emperor' magistrate, was the wealthiest and most influential citizen of Beroun in the end of 16th century. The Jenštejn House, built at the site of older Gothic structure destroyed by fire in 1599-1612, is work of master builder Jirík Táborský. The house' key architectonic element, arched Renaissance portal from red marble, is decorated by Cížek's coat of arms and also is dated by the waymarked year of its finishing - 1612.

Year of construction: 1612

Full inscription: