Benjamin Franklin Loomis - California
History sign at Devastated Area in Lassen Volcanic National Park.

Sign along the Devastated Area Trail in Lassen Volcanic National Park. There is also a solar power recording with the text of the sign plus additional information.

Text of sign - Benjamin Franklin Loomis

Businessman, amateur photographer, and author, B.F. Loomis began photo-chronicling Lassen Peak’s eruptions in 1914. His photographs brought national attention to the volcano and helped to bring about the establishment of Lassen Volcanic National Park.
The rock before you, shaded by these maturing trees, is the same rock labeled by B.F. Loomis in this classic photograph of the newly formed Devastated Area. This several-ton rock was hot to touch when Loomis photographed it three days after it was ejected from the crater of Lassen Peak as a new-glowing lava rock.

Many large rocks, some of them hot, were thrown from the crater, or torn off the lip of the crater on the west side, and carried down the creek by the raging torrents. -- B.F. Loomis, Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano, 1926
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: