Main House - Temple Hall - Leesburg, Virginia
18S E 281618 N 4339550
Historic mansion called Temple Hall is the main contributing building in the district by the same name north of Leesburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

From the historic district nomination:

Temple Hall’s main house was built circa 1810 in the then-popular Federal style. It is built of brick laid in the Flemish bond pattern with a standing-seam metal hipped roof. Interior chimneys rise from the east and west sides of the house. Originally, the house sat on a partially raised brick basement. Due to landscaping and regrading undertaken during the house’s only major renovation in the 1940s by Mr. and Mrs. J.H. Symington, the small horizontal windows that once let light into the basement are now mostly obscured.

The dominant feature of the front or south elevation of the house is a one-story pedimented portico supported by Roman Tuscan columns. The triangular pediment features a shield and scroll design with an interlocking “T” and “H” for “Temple Hall.” The portico and shield were added to the house in 1941 during the renovation and were designed by Mrs. Symington. The portico replaced a wooden porch that had extended across the middle three bays of the house and was itself a later addition to the house. The set of flagstone steps leading to the small entry porch appear to be original, having been obscured for several years by the front porch.

Sheltered by the pedimented portico is a paneled double door set into a paneled arch. It is framed by fluted pilasters supporting an entablature. Above the paneled doors is a graceful semi­circular fanlight indicative of the Adam style.

The front elevation of the house features elongated six-over-six windows on the first floor and shorter ones on the second floor. Photographs from the late 1800s show the house as having nine-over-six, double-hung sash windows, which are most likely original to the house.

The house restored in the 1940s is in excellent condition.  It is a private residence but is along the exit road from the park thus can be seen and photographed with ease.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Temple Hall

15764 Temple Hall Ln. Leesburg, Virginia