Beroun na Radnici / Beroun at Town Hall (Beroun, Central Bohemia)
33U E 433627 N 5535066
The depicted colorful stucco Beroun's coat of arms you can find on the front facade of neo-Baroque Town Hall in Husovo námestí (Hus Square) in the town's historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The bear in the gate is a canting element, Beroun means bear. The knight holds a shield with the arms of Bohemia, indicating that the city was a fortress in Bohemia.

The Beroun Town Hall building was rebuilt many times and present neo-Baroque style comes from 1903, when the town hall was rebuilt according to the plan of František Coufal, a native from Beroun.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Beroun

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of Beroun Town Hall.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
Blue shield with silver ashlar city wall with battlements, with opened wide gate and with pulled golden portcullis. Aside of the gate are two silver ashlar towers (with one window and pointed red roof with golden tip). Above the gate arises an armored man with drew sword in the right hand and with shield in the left hand. His shield is red with silver Czech lion. In the gate, under portcullis, is to left side walking brown bear.

Městský úřad Beroun / Beroun Municipal Office Husovo náměstí 68 266 01 Beroun Czech Republic