Brashier's Chapel Cemetery - Arab, AL
16S E 550357 N 3797392
Brashier's Chapel Cemetery contains the graves of veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Brashier's Chapel Cemetery is a standard Alabama Historical Commission metal marker. It is located if front of the cemetery on Brashiers Chapel Rd. The cemetery is located next to New Brashier's Chapel United Methodist Church. The marker was placed by the Brashier's Chapel Cemetery Committee.
Marker Name: Brashier's Chapel Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Brashier's Chapel Cemetery Marshall County Brashier's Chapel community was named for Hiram Brashier who emigrated from South Carolina in 1885 and settled near the present day Brashier's Chapel Cemetery. The oldest grave dates to 1866 and is for Mary Tuttle, the maternal grandmother of Stephen Tuttle Thompson, the founder of Arab. In 1891, Mariah C. Brashier sold an acre of land that formally established this site as a community cemetery. Most of the people buried here are linked by blood or marriage and their lives tell the history of this area. Among those buried here are veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, the Korean War and the Vietnam War. Brashier's Chapel Cemetery is recognized as having historical significance in this area and was added to the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register by the Alabama Historical Commission on April 17, 2012.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2013

Marker Number: None