Noe & 20th Street Stairs - San Francisco, California
10S E 549988 N 4179096
This stairway provides a shortcut coming down 20th Street to Noe Street and also provides access to home along the stairway at different levels.

The 20th Avenue Stairway is parallel to the Liberty Street Stairway, one block to the south. Twentieth street takes a turn to follow the contour of the hill so that it can descend less steeply. This leaves 20th street “unconnected: at the bottom where it meets Noe Street (see satellite view). This stairway allows pedestrians to take the more steep path down the hillside and connect directly up with 20th street at Noe. For that reason I referred to this as a shortcut.

Along one side of this concrete stairway is a residential building built in the slope of the hill. Access to midlevel residences is provided by this stairway as well. On the other side is a small forest of trees shading the stairway,

Posted coordinates are for the bottom of the stairway and a view of the stairs from the bottom can be seen in Google Street View.

Coordinates at the top are N37 45.478 W122 25.916 and the view from the top can also be seen in Google Street View.

Clicking the street arrow in the upper picture of the top street view and you will "transition" through the stairway to the bottom. That vantage point in Google Street View isn’t quit aligned with the stairway to look up, but, by turning around in this view, you can “transition” back up the hill.

number of stairs (minimum 60): 82.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes