Walnut Hill Cemetery - Council Bluffs, Ia.
The Walnut Hill Cemetery is located at 350 E Pierce St in Council Bluffs, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

From Rootsweb:
(visit link)

"Walnut Hill is one of the oldest cemeteries in the city of Council Bluffs and was founded in 1864 by five pioneer families which included the Dodge, Keeline and Everest families. It is located on the east side of the city and can be accessed by utilizing the entrance on East Pierce Street and McPherson Avenue.

For information on burials here, you may contact the staff at Walnut Hill Cemetery or the PCGS, P.O. Box 394, Council Bluffs, IA 51502-0394.

Walnut Hill is an active cemetery and burials continue to be held here.

Below taken from "History of Pottawattamie County" of 1907

Walnut Hill, in the northeastern part of the city, is another beautiful and sightly spot, and really embraces four cemeteries, as on the same hill, on the eastern slope is St. Joseph's (Catholic), Oak Hill (Jewish), besides Hillside (public). Here again we meet the names of many who became prominent. Among them Judge Caleb Baldwin and wife, Rev. Joseph Knotts, Colonel Wm. Orr, Wm. Wyman and wife, J. M. Palmer and wife, Dr. Henry Hart, Captain D. F. Eicher, Dr. P. J. McMahon and many others; and crossing into St. Joseph's we meet with as many more. There are comparatively few as yet in Oak Hill, and fewer still in the public ground. The view from here is almost as fine as from Fairview."

My commentary:

There are approximately 8,000 graves in the cemetery. General Grenville Dodge, a Civil war general and a major force in the construction of the Transcontinental Railroad, is buried here.