Saint Matthew's - Worthington, Leicestershire
A multi-period parish church, dating back to 12th century, but largely of 13th century
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The "plain edifice of stone" which serves the Church here as a place of Worship is a Norman Church, but the name Worthington is Saxon - the "tun" or settlement of the family of Werden, so that there was a village here in Saxon times, and tradition has it that there was a Saxon Church to meet their needs. This would have been of wood and wattle, not likely to endure. There is no trace of it today, nor is there mention of it in the Domesday Survey of 1068 where we learn that Henry, Earl de Ferrers, held 4 carucates of land with 5 ploughs. There were 4 freemen with 6 villagers and 2 smallholders with 3 ploughs indicating a population of around 50. In a later survey we read that Henry de Ferrers had 12 carucates of land."

"A noticeable and interesting feature of the Church is the inclination of the walls. The north side is 5 inches out of the perpendicular at the ends increasing to 10 inches at the centre, and the south side is similarly out of true. Two explanations are given. One of these is that the walls have slumped into this state which explains the buttressing. The other is that the Church was built with sloping walls to resemble a ship. This is plausible when we remember that the word "nave" means "ship", while we have reference to the "ark of Christ's Church" in the Baptismal Service."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone