Belle Grove Plantation - Middletown, VA
Located on the grounds of the historic plantation, Belle Grove.
Location: Virginia, United States

The buildings were built around 1794 to 1797. Belle Grove was opened as a house museum in 1967 and has been open to the public, as well as remaining a working farm, ever since. Historically important as the home of revolutionary veteran Major Isaac Hite, Jr – President James Madison’s brother-in-law – and as the headquarters of General Philip Sheridan during the Battle of Cedar Creek (1864), the manor house has been little altered over the centuries and remains one of the best preserved 18th century homes in the country.[3] Affording grand vistas of the surrounding Shenandoah Valley, Blue Ridge and Alleghenies, the estate is situated on 283 acres of Maj. Hite’s original 483 acres

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Stable (used to house farm animals)