Moose Lodge #855 - Clayton, WA
This old Moose Lodge building is truly a work of art.
Location: Washington, United States

Built in 1926, this was once a grand looking lodge. The Moose seem to have no recollection of this lodge, as nothing could be found concerning Clayton, WA or Lodge 855 at The Moose website. The building is solidly constructed of brick and stone with much terra cotta embellishment spread about the exterior. The terra cotta includes two moose heads, a cherub on the clock face of the front façade, a pair of urns above the entry, a portrait of Albert J Sartori of Spokane, Supreme Governor, 1933-34 and Grand North Moose in 1946-47, and more.

The crowning glory of this building, however, is the main entrance. It is the focus of the architect's attention. The style looks to be Italianate Revival, which was quite popular at the time this building went up. Though there are other works spread about the building, this doorway is where the majority of the artwork and embellishment is found.
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes