Abstract Abraham Lincoln - Springfield, IL
16S E 273471 N 4408737
An abstract representation of Abraham Lincoln in which the limbs are exaggerated and the torso consists of geometric shapes together.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian site (visit link)
"The figure is standing with the proper right arm at his side and the proper left arm bent and the palm facing upward.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 8 x 4 x 2 ft.; Base: approx. 6 in. x 3 ft. x 3 ft.
Inscription: (Proper right rear base:) A. Pattison (Proper left front base:) Gift of/Old Capitol Art Fair/Board & Patrons/1977 signed
Artist: Pattison, Abbott, 1916- , sculptor.
Medium: Black brass and bronze, painted."

Abraham Lincoln is a revered figure in Springfield, IL. But given that he had a great sense of humor, I am sure he would have smiled at this unusual abstract representation.

From wikipedia:
"Abraham Lincoln February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was the 16th President of the United States, serving from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865. Lincoln led the United States through its greatest constitutional, military, and moral crisis—the American Civil War—preserving the Union, abolishing slavery, strengthening the national government and modernizing the economy. Reared in a poor family on the western frontier, Lincoln was self-educated..."