Coats of Arms in 07330 Probstzella/ Thuringia/ Germany
CoA of Probstzella, Thuringia!
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Wappen von Probstzella

The arms were granted on January 24, 1996.
The arms combine symbols for the former rulers in the area. The lion is taken as a symbol for the different Counts to whom the village historically belonged. These were the Counts of Sachsen-Meiningen, Orlamünde and Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt. The latter tow used a lion in their arms. St. Lawrence, shown in the right half, is the patron saint of the village and symbolises at the same time the Saalfeld Abbey, to which the local parish belonged.

Das Wappen wurde am 24. Januar 1996 durch das Thüringer Landesverwaltungsamt genehmigt.

Blasonierung: „Gespalten von Rot und Gold; vorn eine goldene Heiligenfigur mit einem goldenen Palmenzweig in der Linken und einen schwarzen Rost in der Rechten haltend, hinten ein rotbewehrter und rotbezungter schwarzer Löwe.“

Das Wappen wurde vom Heraldiker Michael Zapfe gestaltet.

Das Wappen zeigt den Hl. Laurentius mit goldenem Palmwedel als Zeichen seiner Märtyrerschaft.