St Joseph's Church - Zabrze, Poland
St. Joseph's Church in Zabrze
Location: Śląskie, Poland

St. Joseph's Church (Polish: Kosciól Swietego Józefa) in Zabrze is a Roman Catholic church built from 1930-1931 in the Expressionist style. It is one of several Brick Expressionist buildings designed by Dominikus Böhm (1880–1955). It is located on the southwest side of central Zabrze at Ulica Franklina Roosevelta 104.

History
Groundbreaking for the church began on the 31st of August, 1930. The parish of St. Joseph was founded in 1931, taking over part of the territory of St. Andrew's Parish, and the new church was completed in December 1931. On the 4th of September 1932, St. Joseph's Church was festively consecrated by Cardinal Adolf Bertram (1859–1945), the Archbishop of Breslau.

Source and more info: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church