Charles Hannan - Walnut Hills Cemetery - Council Bluffs, Ia.
15T E 263458 N 4572845
This Egyptian style Mausoleum is located in the Walnut Hills Cemetery - 350 E Pierce St in Council Bluffs, Ia.
Location: Iowa, United States

From Find-a-Grave:

"Birth: unknown
Death: Dec., 1908

Omaha Daily Bee, December 11, 1908 (Council Bluffs News):

The body of the late Charles R. Hannan, the former Council Bluffs banker which arrived from Boston yesterday morning was taken direct to Walnut Hill cemetery and placed in the magnificent mausoleum recently erected by the family. Only members of the family were present and no services were held."

I found no official write-up on the Mausoleum.
This is a small Egyptian style Mausoleum and of light grey granite. It has a flat roof and it has angled walls. Below the roof is the winged solar disk, which is supposed the representation of the Egytian god Horus of Edfu. The walls consist of three courses of blocks. Above the doorway is the name: "Hannan". The doorway frames a heavy pair of bronze doors that have ankhs for handles and large lotus flowers for grillwork. Two steps lead to the Mausoleum.
History:
unknown - it was built sometime before December, 1908