Fischtreppe am Wehr - Eichental, Prien am Chiemsee, Bayern, Germany
Fischtreppe am Wehr im Eichental in Prien. --- Fish ladder at the weir in Prien.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Diese Fischtreppe wurde ca. vor 5-7 Jahren gebaut. Sie besteht aus größeren Steinen/Felsen, so können die Fische das Wehr umschwimmen und gelangen somit wieder in den Chiemsee. Ich kenne nur die Forelle, sicherlich leben dort aber noch viele andere Fischarten.
This fish ladder was built about 5-7 years ago. It is built with huge stones/rocks, now the fishs can pass the weir and can finally swim in the lake Chiemsee where the river Prien ends. Unfortunately I know only the trout but I'm sure that many other fishes have a home in the river Prien.
River/Waterway: Prien