Warsaw Financial Center - Warszawa, Poland
34U E 500116 N 5786987
Warsaw Financial Center is a skyscraper in Warsaw with a height of 165 metres topped with an antenna mast which is nearly 21 m.
Location: Mazowieckie, Poland

The name tenant is Bank of Austria Credit Anstalt.

It is recognised as one of the most modern buildings in Warsaw, is due, inter alia, set out in the basement of the building installations makes it a safe and functional. In the building there is a power generator that makes electricity for the whole of the building, the building also has its own point of water, so you can drink it straight from the tap. In the building there are smoke detectors in the basement of the 5 water tanks with a capacity of around 600 000 litres.

The building has six floors are parking lots for 337 cars, on their bar, fitness club and a florist. Further floors are for offices that are air-conditioned and equipped with satellite connection and internet. Navigating the floors provide 16 elevators. WFC also has facilities for disabled people.

American skyscraper was the designer studios A. Epstein & Sons International and Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates, which cooperated with the Polish architects. Architects long wondered how to give the appearance of the building, modeling shapes from dough that would make the most fit to this part of town. The main contractor for the tower was the company ROP International AG, which has built in Warsaw and Sheraton, and established a new Stock Exchange.

Skyscraper construction lasted from 1997 to 1998. During construction to place the antenna mast was necessary to use Mi-8.

Building Name: Warsaw Financial Center

Structure Height: 545

Number of Stories: 37

Year Built: 1999

Architect/Design Firm: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Style: International Style

Use: Office Building

Publicly accessible areas:
It's office building so it's not publicly accessible.

Address:
Ulica Emilii Plater 53 Virtual Address Ulica Świętokrzyska 43, Ulica Mariańska 1, Ulica Pańska 2 Warszawa Poland