Emeritus Desmond Tutu - Cape Town, South Africa
The larger-than-life bronze statue of Emeritus Desmond Tutu stands on Nobel Square at the Victoria & Albert Waterfront in Cape Town, South Africa.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

Nobel Square is dedicated to South Africa’s four Nobel Peace Prize laureates: Albert Luthuli, Desmond Tutu, Frederik Willem de Klerk and Nelson Mandela. These great men all played their part in helping South Africa to democracy after decades of apartheid.

The sculptor finally chosen to create the historic figures was Claudette Schreuders, a Cape Town artist. She was selected by a panel after a final grouping of 10 artists was asked to present their concepts for Nobel Square.

Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu, who was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1984, is one of the world’s most beloved leaders. His fame stretches far beyond South Africa’s borders and his words are relevant to the world at large. Known originally for his opposition to the apartheid regime, he later became a symbol of national reconciliation. He still speaks for the oppressed and the poor.

"A person is a person through other people" reads the Tutu inscription.