McHenry High Victorian Italianate Mansion
10S E 676938 N 4168138
This Victorian Mansion, built in 1883 for Robert and Matilda McHenry, is now used as a museum showcasing the cultural history of the Modesto area.

From the museum web site:

The McHenry Mansion was built in 1883 by Robert and Matilda McHenry at the corner of 15th and I Streets in Modesto, California. The Mansion was designed by Jeremiah Robinson, a Stockton contractor who constructed the Stanislaus County court house in 1872-1873.

Robert McHenry probably came to California prior to the Gold Rush and was involved in a variety of business enterprises. In the 1850 census he was listed as a trader living in Stockton. We know he established a butcher business with L.O. Brewster at Chinese Camp. Over the years, he acquired various parcels of land through purchases or the Homestead Act. Besides his cattle interests, he grew crops, one of which was winter wheat. In 1878, Robert McHenry became a director of the Modesto Bank and the following year its cashier. Obviously, he was prospering at what he was doing.

In 1880, Robert McHenry purchased five lots at the corner of 15th and I streets, the site of his future home. Construction began in 1882 using bricks from local kilns to construct the foundation. It made sense to have a house in Modesto, as well as at the ranch, since much of his time was now taken in running the day-to-day operations of the bank.

The house is constructed in the High Victorian Italianate architectural style that was popular at the time. It was finished in 1883.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes