Cook Ranch Oil Rig -- Albany TX
14S E 471772 N 3620004
An oil rig from the local Cook ranch oil field in Shackeford county Texas is preserved and on display in a nice roadside park along the US 180 on the way to Albany TX.

This oil producing rig was used to pump oil from the depths of the Earth to the surface for collection. This rig operated for decades on the famed Cook Ranch Oil Field, pumping millions of barrels of oil out from under the arid grasslands of this part of West Texas.

With the oil riches, the Cook family endowed what is now known as Cook Regional Children's Hospital in Fort Worth TX. Mama Blaster had her tonsils out there in 1973.

Today this old well rig stands proudly in a park near downtown Albany, a reminder of the area's vast oil history as this town continues its transition from a cattle ranching/oil industry area to more of a focus on art and artists.
Type of Machine: Oil well

Year the machine was built: 1920s