Emmanuel Episcopal Church - Cumberland, Maryland
Historic Episcopal Church in Cumberland, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

The Emmanuel Episcopal Church parish was officially founded on October 16, 1803. The current church building was built beginning in 1848, the cornerstone was laid in 1849 and the church was consecrated on October 16th, 1851. The church was designed by architect John Notman of Philadelphia in a Gothic Revival style and was modeled after St. Paul's Church in Brighton, England. Much of the interior of the church as it appear today is the result of Louis Comfort Tiffany. In 1905 he came to the church and redesigned the chancel and over the next 18 years much of his plan was acquired and installed.

The building is on the site of the former Fort Cumberland with the Fort "Tunnels" running under the building.

The church became a station along the underground railroad prior to the Civil War. The tunnels were used to help provide shelter for the escaping slaves with this often being their last stop before reach freedom in Pennsylvania.

The church is in excellent condition and continues to serve its very active parish.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/17/1849