Southern Pacific Engine #2914
11S E 316430 N 3918419
This Locomotive is located on the grounds of the Pioneer Village at the Kern County Museum in Bakersfield.

The interpretive sign for the Locomotive reads:

This locomotive, among the largest and most powerful on the Southern Pacific Railroad system, supported the growth and development of the San Joaquin Valley and the West.

Engine #2914, called a 4-8-0 because of its wheel configuration, is characteristic of the type of locomotive used in freight service by railroads in the early 1900s.

Built by the Schenectady Locomotive Works, 4-8-0 locomotives pulled well for their size, yet were easy to operate. As the years passed they were extensively upgraded and modernized until the efficiency of diesel-powered locomotives made them obsolete

Built in 1898, this locomotive arrived in Bakersfield in 1901 and served the local area until 1955. Originally a coal burner, it was soon converted to burning oil. The engine hauled freight over the Tehachapi Mountains, on the McKittrick, Sunset, and Oil City Branches of the railroad and was utilized in the Southern Pacific yard in East Bakersfield.

The Southern Pacific Railroad donated Engine #2914 in 1955.

Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults $10.00 Seniors (60+ years of age) $9.00 Students (ages 13-17) $9.00 Students (ages 6-12) $8.00 Children (ages 3-5) $7.00 Children under 3 years old Free