Saint John's Episcopal Mission
11S E 316374 N 3918468
This is one of many historical interpretive signs on the grounds of the Pioneer Village at the Kern County Museum in Bakersfield.

People living in small towns built churches to provide services within walking distance from their homes.

Saint John’s Episcopal Mission opened to parishioners in Rosedale in 1892. In the early days, a pastor from Saint Paul’s Episcopal Church in Bakersfield rode on horseback to conduct services in this rural church. Eventually, the automobile made the trip to Bakersfield more practical, and in 1920 the church closed.

The original clear glass windows in the church were removed when the building was converted to a residence. Saint James Cathedral in Fresno donated the stained glass windows currently in the church after the building was moved to the museum.

This church was moved in 1950 when a project to widen Rosedale Highway threatened to demolish the structure. Donations from the citizens of Kern County enabled the museum to purchase the church from Paul Weller and relocate the building to the museum grounds.

Group that erected the marker: Kern County Museum

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: