Photographer's Studio
11S E 316461 N 3918455
This is one of many historical interpretive signs on the grounds of the Pioneer Village at the Kern County Museum in Bakersfield.

The invention of photography and mass production of photographic prints brought images of never before seen people, places and events into American homes.

By the 1850s, people could obtain a photograph depicting their exact likeness at an affordable price. Traveling photographers earned money moving from town to town setting up portable studios to take portrait photographs of residents.

This exhibit displays artifacts utilized in a photographer’s studio during the 1890s. There were at least 11 professional photographers operating studios in Kern County by the 1890s.

This former residence, built in Kern City around 1890, was donated by Mrs. Dan Chappell in 1960.

Group that erected the marker: Kern County Museum