James Fitzsimmons Residence - Wheeling Historic District - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523789 N 4435116
Historic mansion then private men's club in the Wheeling Historic District in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The James Fitzsimmons Residence was built circa 1850. Later it became known as the Howell Mansion. It took its current form with heavy Neo-Classical styling in 1890 when it was converted to an exclusive men's club, the Fort Henry Club. When it was a men's club it had famous guests such as Charles Lindbergh, Herbert Hoover and Babe Ruth. The club served three meals a day and had a chef on duty around the clock. Businessmen from all over kept their memberships so they would have a place to go when in the city. As Wheeling's fortunes declined so the the fortunes of the Fort Henry Club. The club closed and declared bankruptcy in 2011. The fate of the building was threatened when it was a slow process to find new owners and use for the building. In September 2013 a new investor bought the building and new uses are being investigated with many options being considered.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Wheeling Historic District

1324 Chapline St. Wheeling, West Virginia