Ensemble of St. Anne and Bernardine Churches in Vilnius (Lithuania)
35U E 389985 N 6060851
This Lithuanian post stamp issued in 2007 depicts one of architectonic jewels of Vilnius - the Gothic complex of St. Anne and Bernardine churches (Šv. Onos ir Bernardinu bažnycios ansamblis Vilniuje).
Location: Lithuania

Church of St. Anne is a phenomenal example of Lithuanian Gothic architecture and this gentrifies it among other structures in the Vilnius' historic centre. The original early Gothic wooden church, constructed in the beginning of 14th century, was in the end of the 15th century (1495-1500) replaced by this brick one. The church was in following centuries reconstructed several times.

Monumental Church of St. Francis of Assisi (also known as Bernardine church), a former part of the Vilnius fortification walls, was constructed on the site of an older wooden church dating from the middle of the 15th century at the behest of an order of Bernadine monks. The current monumental Gothic church (the biggest sacral Gothic building in the country) with Baroque and Renaissance additions dates from the early part of the 16th century onwards. Returned to the monks soon after independence (1994), a precise restoration project returned this valuable church into its original beauty, badly damaged during Soviet rule. Current highlights include 14 magnificent rococo altars and the oldest known crucifix in the country, dating from the 15th century.

Stamp Issuing Country: Lithuania

Date of Issue: May 12, 2007