Outdoor Stations of the Cross - Cestice, Czech Republic
The Outdoor Stations on top of hill above Cestice village.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Cestice village lies about 6 km south-west of the town Volyne on the Peklov stream.

The original village was founded around the fortress of the family of Cestic in the first half of the 13th century. The first mention dates back to 1243. In 1908 the village was promoted to the small town.

The dominant feature of Cestice is the Church of St. John the Baptist. The originally Romanesque church was extended in the second half of the 13th century and the Gothic presbytery was added. The last reconstruction was in the 19th century. The Stations of the Cross can be found around the church. They were originally wooden chapels (1626) and later they were replaced with new chapels built of brick and the Classicist chapel was built.

Materials: bricks, stone, ceramic mosaic