Cathedral of Saint Joseph - Wheeling, West Virginia
17T E 523896 N 4435179
Cathedral for the Roman Catholic Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston located in the East Wheeling Historic District in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Cathedral of Saint Joseph was built in 1926 on the site of the previous cathedral which had been built in 1847. The Cathedral designed by architect Edward J. Weber, is in a classic Lombardi Romanesque style and is constructed of Indiana limestone. The floor plan is a modified basilica floor plan with a cross with a 148-foot dome over the crossing. The facade has twin side turrets flanking arched entryway and rose window of cut glass.

The interior has an arch barrel-like ceiling on main portion of sanctuary. The interior of the dome has frescoes and stained glass.

The cathedral was renovated in 1996 and continues as the oldest parish in the City of Wheeling and the seat of the Diocese.