Schramm Compressor - Colville, WA
This old steel wheeled compressor is now on display at the Stevens County Museum in Colville, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

This is a four cylinder compressor built by Schramm and powered by a four cylinder Buda gasoline engine. It was once used in one of the area mines to power their rock drills. Many mines had an air powered windlass driving the headworks, so it may have powered one of those, ss well.

Schramm was initially a repairer of small engines, undertaking the manufacture of air compressors, pumps, engines for power applications, and hoist units in a new facility in West Chester, PA in 1917. They continue in business to this day.

Difficult to say how old this compressor is, but it is known that the Model FRH (this one) Buda engine was being built in 1920. This makes this compressor as old as 93 to 95 years, at the oldest.

It is now part of the mining machinery display at the Museum. Though there is a $5.00 charge to view the main building's displays, the outdoor displays are free to view and available all year. The museum building is closed from October through April.

Type of Machine: Air Compressor

Year the machine was built: circa 1920