Palazzo Portinari-Salviati - Florence, Italy
An historic house in the center of the city of Florence.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"Here Folco Portinari, Beatrice's father , the muse of Dante Alighieri, and founder of the Hospital of Santa Maria Nuova , had some houses that during the fifteenth century they were transformed into a veritable palace . In 1456 it was bought from Jacopo Salviati , husband of Lucrezia de ' Medici, who had it enlarged and modernize by an architect unknown , perhaps Michelozzo for the initial project , then developed by Giuliano da Sangallo. A century later, the palace was then its current form thanks to the work of Bramante Lazzeri .
Lived there Jacopo's daughter , Maria Salviati , her husband Giovanni delle Bande Nere and their son, the future Cosimo I of Tuscany . A popular legend tells that one day , because John wanted to have a prediction on the future character of his son, if he did jot down a second-floor window by his wife, while he was to receive it on their arms in the middle of the street. His son performed the flight without crying and Giovanni delle Bande Nere noted that this child would have been a brave man."
Translated From: (visit link)