The "Aseghnagorts" (The Needlecarved) Khachkar - Goshavank Monastery (Tavush province - Armenia)
38T E 499778 N 4508765
This Armenian post stamp issued in 2012 depicts famous Poghos' khachkar known as "Aseghnagorts" (The Needlecarved) located in the front of St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Goshavank Monastery in Armenia.
Location: Armenia

The khachkars created by the carver Poghos (Pavgos) in Goshavank stand out among the rest. The best of them, which is a theme of this post stamp, is a 1291 khachkar with the maker’s name carved in the bottom left star, which is one of the most intricate examples in existence. The finely carved lacy ornaments are arranged in layers in which the basic elements of the composition — a cross on a shield-shaped rosette and eight-pointed star filling the corners of the middle-cross section—show clearly. The intricate openwork ornaments vary — a clear-cut geometrical pattern constitutes the background, and the accentuating elements form a complicated combination of a floral and geometrical ornament which never repeats itself. [wiki]

Khachkar: A khachkar or khatchkar is a carved, memorial stele bearing a cross, and often with additional motifs such as rosettes, interlaces, and botanical motifs. Khachkars are characteristic of Medieval Christian Armenian art. Since 2010, khachkars, their symbolism and craftsmanship are inscribed in the UNESCO list of Intangible Cultural Heritage.

Goshavank Monastery, formerly known as Nor Getik, is a 12-13th century Armenian monastery situated in the village of Gosh in the Tavush Province of Armenia. Currently the monastery is not a functioning religious complex, but it is a popular tourist destination and lately has been lightly restored. Goshavank Monastery, being somewhat well preserved through the ages, also has one of the world's finest examples of a khachkar.

Stamp Issuing Country: Armenia

Date of Issue: June 15, 2012