CNHS - Indian Treaty of 1778 - Traité de 1778 avec les Indiens - Saint-John, New Brunswick
19T E 729586 N 5017826
The peace and friendship treaty with the Malecite and the Micmac was signed at Fort Howe on 24 September, 1778. Le traité de paix et d'amitié avec les Malécites et les Micmacs fut signé le 24 septembre, 1778.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Indian Treaty of 1778
Following the Franco-American alliance of February 1778, the British colonial officials were concerned about the royalty of the Malecite of the St. John River and the Micmac of Nova Scotia. As a result of the negotiations among the Honourable Michael Francklin, representing the Crown, Abbé Joseph-Mathurin Bourg, resident missionary to the Indians, and Pierre Thomas, Supreme Sachem of the St. John tribe, a treaty of peace and friendship was concluded at Fort Howe on 24 September, 1778. The treaty did much to ensure the royalty of the Indians despite continued American overtures during the Revolutionary War.
Traité de 1778 avec les Indiens
C'est au fort Howe, le 24 septembre 1778, que le gouvernement britannique signa un traité de paix et d'amitié avec les Malécites de Saint-Jean et les Micmacs de la Nouvelle-Écosse. Les principaux négociateurs furent l'Honorable Michael Francklin délégué de la Couronne, l'abbé Mathurin Bourg, missionnaire auprès des Indiens, et Pierre Thomas, grand sachem de la tribu de Saint-Jean. La menace de rébellion y avait atteint son point critique après l'alliance franco-américaine de février 1778. La Couronne doit en partie à ce traité d'avoir conservé la Nouvelle-Écosse, soumise à de multiples pressions durant la révolution américaine.
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: New Brunswick