Svata Dobrotiva Monastery - Zajecov, Czech Republic
Svata Dobrotiva Monastery in Zajecov.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The first Augustinian monastery in Bohemia called Annunciation of Virgin Mary Monastery was founded in 1262 by Lord Oldrich Zajic of Valdek as thanksgiving for the victory of Czech King Ottokar II of Bohemia over the Hungarian King Bela IV. in the Battle of Kressenbrun. Former Gothic monastery building was reconstructed in Boroccostyle in the end of the 17th century.
The contiguous three nave church is named by St. Benigna (Svata Dobrotiva in Czech) . On the bases of the arch of triumph is the Gothic statuette of St.Benigna with the remains of her in a shrine from the time around the year 1327 as well as a late Gothic statue of Madonna.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Svata Dobrotiva Augustinian Monastery

ZajecovCzech Republic