Reverend William Scoresby Plaque - Bradford, UK
30U E 582470 N 5961495
This plaque in the entrance porch of Bradford Cathedral celebrates the life of William Scoresby who was the Vicar of Bradford between 1839 and 1847.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

At the time William Scoresby was the Vicar of Bradford, the church was the parish church of St Peter. It did not become a Cathedral until 1919.

The following information is an extract from the Whitby museum website. "He was the son of a whaler from the town of Whitby and was apprenticed to his father aged 13. From the age of 17 he mixed time whaling in the spring and studying at Edinburgh University at other times of the year.

As a result of his studies he spent much of his time until his 30s conducting scientific experiments during his many voyages. He published a number of books and papers on the Arctic Regions.

William junior finished whaling in 1823, aged 33, to train for the ministry. Following his ordination in the Church of England, Scoresby was the first pastor of the Floating Church for seamen in Liverpool. Then in in 1838 was appointed Vicar of Bradford.

Whilst at Bradford he tried to improve conditions for factory workers and succeeded in founding several Church schools for factory children."

The text on the plaque is as follows
The Rev. William Scoresby D.D. 1789 - 1857