Chepstow - Gwent, Wales. Great Britain.
30U E 522650 N 5721344
Chepstow (Welsh: Cas-gwent) is a town in Gwent, Wales, It is located on the River Wye, about 2 miles above its confluence with the River Severn. The most famous attractions in Chepstow are The Racecourse, Priory, and Castle.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Chepstow Castle, situated on a clifftop above the Wye and its bridge, is often cited as the oldest surviving stone castle in Britain. The castle was established by William fitzOsbern immediately after the Norman conquest, and was extended in later centuries before becoming ruined after the Civil War. A Benedictine priory was also established within the walled town, which was the centre of the Marcher lordship of Striguil. The port of Chepstow became noted in the Middle Ages for its imports of wine, and also became a major centre for the export of timber and bark, from nearby woodland in the Wye valley and Forest of Dean. In the late eighteenth century the town was a focus of early tourism as part of the "Wye Tour", and the tourist industry remains important. Other important industries included shipbuilding – one of the First World War National Shipyards was established in the town – and heavy engineering, including the prefabrication of bridges and, now, wind turbine towers. Chepstow is also well known for its racecourse, which has hosted the Welsh National each year since 1949." Text Source: (visit link)